HeroImage-Footer-Disclaimer-v003.png

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 2/2024

Last Update: 2/2024 

Introduction

Cross River Bank knows that you expect privacy and security for your personal financial information. This privacy policy is designed to inform you of the types of information we collect from our customers and visitors to our website, how we use that information, and the circumstances under which we will share it with third parties. Please note that the sharing of your nonpublic personal information in accordance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S. Code § 6801), and its implementing regulations, is detailed in Cross River Bank’s Privacy Notice found on the homepage of our website (https://www.crossriver.com/) The website is not intended for nor directed to individuals that are deemed to be children. We request that such individuals not use our website.

We Respect Your Privacy

Cross River Bank respects your privacy and is committed to treating your information responsibly. We understand the need to safeguard sensitive information that you provide to us. We treat our customers’, former customers’, and consumers’ nonpublic personal information and the information we collect and use from visitors to our website as described in this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, nonpublic personal information means any personally identifiable financial information provided by a customer or consumer to Cross River Bank as a financial institution, resulting from any transaction or any service performed for the customer or consumer, or otherwise obtained by Cross River Bank as a financial institution.

Information Collection

We collect customer or consumer information from the following sources: (1) information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, social security number, assets,and income, (2) information about your transactions with us or others that may include our lending partners, Fintech clients, and service providers, such as your account balance, payment history, andparties to transactions, debit card usage, and (3) information we receive from third parties, including consumer reporting agencies, such as your creditworthiness and credit history, and lending partners,Fintech clients, and service providers. We use this information to provide our products and services to you, to improve our products and services offerings, to communicate with you about our products and services as well as other products and services that may be of interest to you, to comply with legal requirements, and to perform other legitimate business purposes.

Our online services use features of your Internet browser called “cookies.” Cookies are files that are placed in your computer’s browser memory or placed on your hard drive. We may use these features on our website or online banking service to verify your identity, to remember personal settings including your preferences, to offer you additional options or enhance your online experience, and to improve our products and services. We also use them for our own analytics, marketing, website optimization,website personalization, and tracking of online applications and programs. Our server recognizes and records the domain name from which visitors to our website accessed the Internet and the names of the pages visited while at our website. We also may use cookies to track the effectiveness of advertisements for Cross River Bank products and services, referred to as banner ads that we may place on Cross RiverBank websites. Cookies used for tracking advertising effectiveness do not collect nonpublic personal or confidential information. If you are concerned about our use of cookies, you may be able to set your browser to decline cookies. However, if you choose to block cookies, certain features of our website may not function correctly. We also use technologies, such as pixels, to track the activity on our website.Pixels (also known as pixel tags, clear GIFs, or web beacons) are small blocks of code that enable websites to perform functions, such as place cookies or collect information. We do not respond to web browser Do Not Track signals.

Information Sharing with Third Party Service Providers and Joint Marketers

Cross River Bank may disclose the information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or provide technology or management support to us or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing arrangements. The third-party service providers who receive this information, such as loanstress testers and companies that originate or service loans, are required to use the information we share with them only to provide services to us, or as otherwise permitted by law.We also utilize third party service providers to conduct analytics on our website, such as Google Analytics. You may learn more about Google Analytics’ data practices by clicking here and opt out of the use of cookies in web browsers by Google Analytics by clicking here. We also share information about your use of our website with our trusted social media, advertising, and analytics partners.You may opt out of certain of our and our joint marketing partners’ targeted marketing practices by exercising choices made available to you at the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out Page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices, the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice page at www.aboutads.info/consumers, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada Consumer Choice page at www.youradchoices.ca/choices, or the Interactive Advertising Bureau Europe Your Online Choices page at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note that any opt out will apply only to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. You will need to opt out separately on all of your browsers and devices. Even if you choose to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising, but it will not be tailored to you.

Information Sharing

Other than as described above, Cross River Bank does not share customer information with anyaffiliated or nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted by law. An example of when Cross River Bank may share customer information as permitted by law would be to complete a transaction you requested, such as ordering a property appraisal as a part of your loan application. Another example would be reporting your annual interest, earned or paid, to the IRS. When your information is processed in the EU, we bring it back to the US applying the strict mechanisms established by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), in particular the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU COmmission.

Maintenance of Accurate Information

We have established procedures designed to ensure that your customer information is as accurate and complete as possible. To review your customer information for accurateness or completeness, or if you believe that our records contain inaccurate or incomplete information about you, please contact us by calling toll-free at 1-877-55CRB55 or by sending a written inquiry to Cross River Bank c/o Online Banking Department; 885 Teaneck Rd., Teaneck, NJ 07666. You may also email your request to privacy@crossriver.com. We will review your inquiry and assist with verifying your information and rectify or update your information accordingly.

EU User Rights

The European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) lays down rules relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. To exercise any of the rights described below, please contact us by calling toll-free at 1-877-55CRB55; by sending a written inquiry to Cross River Bank c/o Online Banking Department, 885 Teaneck Rd., Teaneck, NJ 07666; or Cross River Bank c/o Online Banking Department, 2115 Linwood Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024, or emailing us at privacy@crossriver.com.

Right to Access, Rectification, or Erasure. You have the right to access, update, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal data.

Right to Restrict Data Processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data upon request if it is (a) inaccurate or unlawful, (b) under contest, or (c) no longer being processed for the original purpose. Cross River Bank may continue to process the data if it is necessary to resolve legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another person, or for reasons of important public interest. If Cross River Bank objects to the restriction of data processing, we will notify you promptly after receiving your request.

Right to Data Portability. You have the right to request and obtain your personal data that you provided to us or that we collected through your consent or contractual agreements. We will provide your information in a commonly used, machine-readable format promptly, but no longer than 90 days from the initial request depending on the complexity and volume of requests. If circumstances arise where we are unable to complete your request, we will promptly provide a relevant explanation, as well as inform you of additional steps that you may take.

Retaining Your Personal Information and Data. We will retain your personal data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide you with Cross River Bank services, but no longer than the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Receiving Promotional and Other Communications. We will obtain your consent before sending you promotional, newsletter, or product information emails that we feel may interest you. We may obtain consent from you through a website contact or consent form or by email. You may opt out by either checking the relevant box on the communication consent form, by following the opt out instructions provided in our emails to you, or by emailing us with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of any Cross River Bank products or services or about our ongoing business relations.Withdrawing Your Consent. You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for the processing of your personal data. As required by applicable law, we will apply your preferences going forward, within a reasonable amount of time. Even where you withdraw your consent, we may still process your personal data for limited purposes, for example, to give effect to your request or to safeguard our business. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot use our products or services.

Lodging a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority. You have the right to submit a complaint to an EU supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data has been processed in a manner that is not compliant with the GDPR. You also have the right to submit a complaint to an EU supervisory authority if Cross River Bank is unable to comply with your right of data portability or does not respond to your request within a timely manner.

Confidentiality and Security

We restrict access of your customer information to those associates (persons employed by Cross River Bank) who have a business reason for knowing such information. We educate our associates about the importance of confidentiality and privacy of customer and consumer information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal and international standards to protect your customer information from unauthorized access. However, no security program is 100% secure, and thus we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information, including the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months and the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

To make such a request, contact us at privacy@crossriver.com, call 1-877-55CRB55, or send a written inquiry to Cross River Bank c/o Online Banking Department; 885 Teaneck Rd., Teaneck, NJ 07666.Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to two such requests per customer each year.If you submit a request, we may ask you to verify your identity by submitting your: name, last name,driver’s license or California card ID number, and account number(s).Please note that the Bank will make an official request for sensitive identifying information to ensure secure transmission.

You also have the right not to be discriminated against if you exercise any of your rights under California privacy law. You may designate in writing an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. Cross River Bank may require you to verify your identity and provide documentation of your agent’s authorization before we respond to your request.

We may have collected the following categories of personal information of California residents in the past 12 months:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, postal address, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

  • Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of California Civil Code Section 1798.80.

  • Commercial information.

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information.

  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above.

This information is collected and used for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy. [Cross River Bank has not sold personal information of California residents in the past 12 months.][ Cross River Bank may have sold, rented, released, disclosed, disseminated, made available, transferred, or otherwise communicated any of the above categories of personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration in the past 12 months.] Cross River Bank may have disclosed any of the above categories of personal information pursuant to an individual’s consent or under a written contract with a service provider for a business purpose in the past 12 months. Cross River Bank does not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

In Summary

We appreciate your business and want you to understand our commitment to maintaining the privacy of your customer information, as expressed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies only to individual customers and consumers and not to businesses.

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time. If you have questions, please contact Customer Service at 1-877-55CRB55 or email privacy@crossriver.com.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

Introducción

Cross River Bank sabe que usted confía en la privacidad y seguridad de su información financiera personal. La presente política de privacidad está diseñada para informarle de las clases de datos que recogemos de nuestros clientes y visitantes de nuestro sitio web, el modo en que utilizamos dicha información, y las circunstancias bajos las que la compartiremos con terceros. Tenga en cuenta que la comunicación de su información personal no pública, conforme a la Ley Gramm-Leach-Bliley (15 U.S. Code § 6801), y las normas que la desarrollan, se describe en el Aviso de Privacidad de Cross River Bank, que se encuentra en la página principal de nuestro sitio web (https://www.crossriver.com/).El sitio web no pretende referirse ni va dirigido a personas físicas consideradas menores. Rogamos que tales personas físicas no utilicen nuestro sitio web.

Respetamos su privacidad

Cross River Bank respeta su privacidad y se compromete a tratar su información de manera responsable. Entendemos la necesidad de proteger la información sensible que nos proporciona. Tratamos la información personal no pública de nuestros clientes, antiguos clientes, y consumidores, así como la información que recogemos y utilizamos de los visitantes a nuestro sitio web, según lo descrito en la presente Política de Privacidad.A efectos de esta Política de Privacidad, ‘información personal no pública’ hace referencia a cualquier información financiera personal identificable, facilitada por un cliente o consumidor a Cross River Bank como entidad financiera, y resultante de alguna operación o servicio realizado para el cliente o consumidor, u obtenida de otro modo por Cross River Bank como entidad financiera.

Recogida de información

Recogemos información sobre los clientes o consumidores de las siguientes fuentes:(1) información que recibimos de usted en solicitudes u otros formularios, como su nombre, dirección, número de la seguridad social, bienes, e ingresos, (2) información sobre sus operaciones con nosotros u otros que pudieran incluir a nuestras entidades de crédito asociadas, clientes Fintech, y proveedores de servicios, como, por ejemplo, el saldo de su cuenta, el historial de pagos, así como las partes de una operación, el uso de la tarjeta de débito, y (3) información que recibimos de terceros, incluidas agencias de información sobre el consumidor, como su solvencia e historial crediticio, y entidades de crédito asociadas, clientes Fintech, y proveedores de servicios.Utilizamos esta información para ofrecerle productos y servicios, mejorar nuestros productos y servicios y ofertas, comunicarnos con usted acerca de nuestros productos y servicios, así como otros productos y servicios que pudieran ser de su interés, cumplir con los requisitos legales, y cumplir con otros fines comerciales legítimos.

Nuestros servicios online utilizan elementos de su navegador de Internet, llamados “cookies”. Las cookies son archivos que se alojan en la memoria del navegador de su ordenador o en su disco duro.Podremos utilizar dichos elementos en nuestro sitio web o servicio de banca online para verificar su identidad, recordar la configuración personal, incluidas sus preferencias, ofrecerle opciones adicionales o mejorar su experiencia online, y mejorar nuestros productos y servicios.También los utilizamos para nuestros propios análisis, marketing, optimización y personalización del sitio web, y seguimiento de aplicaciones y programas online.Nuestro servidor reconoce y registra el nombre de dominio desde el que los visitantes de nuestro sitio web accedieron a Internet, y los nombres de las páginas visitadas mientras está en nuestro sitio web.También utilizamos cookies para hacer seguimiento de la efectividad de los anuncios de los productos y servicios de Cross River Bank, a los que se hace referencia como anuncios publicitarios (banner ads) que podemos colocar en los sitios web de Cross River Bank. Las cookies utilizadas para hacer seguimiento de la efectividad de los anuncios no recogen información personal o confidencial no pública.Si le preocupa el uso de cookies por nuestra parte, podrá configurar su navegador para que las rechace.No obstante, si opta por bloquear las cookies, ciertas funciones de nuestro sitio web podrían no funcionar correctamente. También utilizamos tecnologías, como los píxeles, para hacer seguimiento de la actividad en nuestro sitio web.Los píxeles (también conocidos como etiquetas píxel, FGIs transparentes, o contadores de visitas/balizas web [pixel tags, clear GIFs o web beacons]) son pequeños bloques de código que permiten a los sitios web realizar ciertas funciones, tales como colocar cookies o recoger información. No respondemos a señales de ‘No Seguimiento’ del navegador web.

Comunicación de información a terceros proveedores de servicios y socios comerciales

Cross River Bank podría divulgar la información que recogemos, según lo antedicho, a empresas queprestan servicios de marketing en nuestro nombre, o nos prestan soporte administrativo o tecnológico o a otras entidades financieras con las que tenemos acuerdos de marketing conjuntos. Los terceros proveedores de servicios que reciben esta información, tales como los analistas de migración de riesgo crediticio y empresas que originan o facilitan créditos, deberán utilizar la información que les proporcionamos únicamente para prestarnos servicios a nosotros, o según les permitan las leyes.También utilizamos terceros proveedores de servicios para realizar análisis de nuestro sitio web, como Google Analytics.Puede obtener más información sobre las prácticas de Google Analytics con respecto a los datos, haciendo clic aquí, y rechazar el uso de cookies en navegadores de web por parte de Google Analytics, haciendo clic aquí. También compartimos la información sobre la utilización por su parte de nuestro sitio web con nuestros socios de confianza de redes sociales, publicidad y analistas.Podrá rechazar algunas de nuestras prácticas de marketing dirigido o de las de nuestros socios de marketing conjuntos, mediante el ejercicio de opciones que se pone a su disposición en la Página de Exclusión de los Consumidores de la Iniciativa sobre Publicidad en la Red, www.networkadvertising.org/choices, la página de Opciones del Consumidor de la Alianza sobre Publicidad Digital www.aboutads.info/consumers, la página de Opciones del Consumidor de la Alianza sobre Publicidad Digital de Canadá, www.youradchoices.ca/choices, o la página de Sus Opciones Online de la Agencia Europea de Publicidad Interactiva, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Tenga en cuenta que cualquier exclusión será de aplicación únicamente al navegador o dispositivo concreto desde el que exprese tal rechazo.Tendrá que hacerlo por separado en todos sus navegadores y dispositivos.Incluso si elige rechazar recibir publicidad dirigida, podría seguir recibiendo publicidad, aunque no estaría diseñada para usted.

Comunicación de la información

Al margen de lo anterior, Cross River Bank no comparte información sobre clientes con ningún tercero, afiliado o no, excepto en la medida en que lo permitan las leyes.Un ejemplo de cuándo puede Cross River Bank compartir información sobre el cliente conforme a derecho sería a fin de completar una operación que usted solicitó, como, por ejemplo, la solicitud de valoración de una propiedad como parte de su solicitud de préstamo.Otro ejemplo sería la comunicación a Hacienda de sus intereses anuales, obtenidos o abonados.Cuando el tratamiento de su información se realiza en la UE, la devolvemos a EE.UU. aplicando los estrictos mecanismos establecidos por el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos 2016/679 de la UE (“RGPD”), en concreto las Cláusulas Contractuales Tipo aprobadas por la Comisión de la UE.

Conservar la información exacta

Disponemos de procedimientos diseñados para garantizar que su información como cliente es tan fiel y completa como sea posible. Para comprobar su información como cliente en cuanto a precisión y exhaustividad, o si estima que nuestros registros contienen información imprecisa o incompleta sobre usted, le rogamos se ponga en contacto con nosotros, llamando al teléfono gratuito 1-877-55CRB55 o enviando una solicitud por escrito a Cross River Bank c/o Online Banking Department; 885 Teaneck Rd., Teaneck, NJ 07666. También podrá enviarnos su solicitud por email a privacy@crossriver.com. Atenderemos a su solicitud y le ayudaremos a verificar su información y corregirla o actualizarla según resulte pertinente.

Derechos del usuario en la UE

El Reglamento General de Protección de Datos de la Unión Europea (“UE”) (“RGPD”) establece las normas relativas a la protección de las personas físicas con respecto al tratamiento de datos de carácter personal. A efectos de la presente Política de Privacidad, la expresión datos de carácter personal hace referencia a cualquier información relativa a una persona física identificada o identificable. Para ejercer cualquier de los derechos descritos anteriormente, le rogamos se ponga en contacto con nosotros, llamando al teléfono gratuito 1-877-55CRB5; o enviando una solicitud por escrito a Cross River Bank c/o Online Banking Department; 885 Teaneck Rd., Teaneck, NJ 07666, o a Cross River Bank c/o Online Banking Department, 2115 Linwood Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024; o por email a privacy@crossriver.com.

Derecho de acceso, rectificación o eliminación. Usted tendrá derecho de acceso, actualización, corrección o eliminación con respecto a sus datos de carácter personal. También tiene derecho a rectificar las imprecisiones de sus datos de carácter personal.

Derecho a restringir el tratamiento de los datos. Tendrá derecho a restringir el tratamiento de sus datos de carácter personal previa solicitud, si (a) fuera impreciso o ilícito, (b) estuviera impugnado o (c) no se estuviera realizando ya para sus fines originales Cross River Bank podría continuar tratando sus datos si fuera necesario para resolver reclamaciones legales, para la protección de los derechos de otra persona, o por motivos importantes de interés público. Si Cross River Bank se opone a la restricción del tratamiento de datos, se lo notificaremos inmediatamente tras la recepción de su solicitud.

Derecho a la portabilidad de los datos. Tendrá derecho a solicitar y obtener sus datos de carácter personal que nos proporcionó, o que recogimos a través de sus acuerdos contractuales o de consentimiento.Le proporcionaremos rápidamente su información en formato de uso común y legible por máquina y, como máximo, dentro de los 90 días siguientes a la solicitud inicial, dependiendo de la complejidad y volumen de solicitudes.Si se diera alguna circunstancia por la que no podamos completar su solicitud, le ofreceremos oportunamente la explicación correspondiente, y le informaremos de los pasos adicionales que puede dar.

Conservación de su información y datos de carácter personal. Conservaremos sus datos de carácter personal para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, resolver conflictos, y dar efecto a nuestros acuerdos.Conservaremos su información personal mientras se necesite para prestarle los servicios de Cross River Bank, aunque no más allá del período necesario para cumplir con los fines señalados en la presente Política de Privacidad.

Recepción de comunicaciones promocionales y otras. Obtendremos su consentimiento antes de enviarle emails promocionales, boletines informativos o emails con información sobre productos que entendemos puedan ser de interés para usted.Podremos obtener el consentimiento mediante contacto por el sitio web, formulario de consentimiento o por email.Podrá rechazarlo marcando la casilla relevante del formulario de consentimiento a comunicaciones, siguiendo las instrucciones de exclusión que se le faciliten en los emails que le enviemos, o enviándonos su solicitud concreta por email.Si lo hace, puede que sigamos enviándole comunicaciones no promocionales, como alertas de seguridad y notificaciones relativas a su acceso a, o uso de, productos o servicios de Cross River Bank, o sobre nuestras relaciones comerciales existentes.Retirada del consentimiento. Podrá retirar el consentimiento que nos haya otorgado previamente para el tratamiento de sus datos de carácter personal.Cuando lo requieran las leyes aplicables, tendremos en cuenta sus preferencias en el futuro, dentro de un período de tiempo razonable.Incluso cuando retire su consentimiento, podríamos continuar tratando sus datos de carácter personal para fines limitados, por ejemplo, para dar efecto a su solicitud o proteger nuestro negocio.En determinadas circunstancias, la retirada de su consentimiento a que utilicemos o divulguemos su información personal supondrá que no podrá utilizar nuestros productos o servicios.

Presentar una reclamación ante la Autoridad Supervisora. Usted tendrá derecho a presentar una reclamación ante una autoridad supervisora de la UE, si estima que sus datos de carácter personal han sido tratados incumpliendo el RGPD.También tendrá derecho a presentar una reclamación ante una autoridad supervisora de la UE, si Cross River Bank no pudiera cumplir con el derecho que usted ostenta a la portabilidad de datos, o no responde a su solicitud de manera oportuna.

Confidencialidad y seguridad

Restringimos el acceso a su información como cliente a aquellos asociados (personas empleadas por Cross River Bank) que tiene un motivo empresarial para conocer dicha información.Formamos a nuestros asociados sobre la importancia de la confidencialidad y la privacidad del cliente y la información del consumidor.Disponemos de mecanismos de protección físicos, electrónicos y de procedimiento que cumplen con los estándares federales e internacionales, para proteger su información como cliente frente al acceso no autorizado.No obstante, no existe sistema de seguridad 100% seguro, por lo que no podemos garantizar la absoluta seguridad de su información.

Sus derechos de privacidad en California

Si reside en California, las leyes de este lugar le otorga derechos específicos con respecto a su información personal, incluido el derecho a solicitar que le comuniquemos cierta información sobre el modo en que recogemos y utilizamos su información personal durante los últimos 12 meses, y el derecho a solicitar que eliminemos alguno de sus datos de carácter personal que hubiéramos recabado de usted, con ciertas excepciones.

Para realizar tal solicitud, puede ponerse en contacto con nosotros enviando un email a privacy@crossriver.com, llamando al 1-877-55CRB55, o enviando una solicitud por escrito a Cross River Bank c/o Online Banking Department; 885 Teaneck Rd., Teaneck, NJ 07666. Las solicitudes deberán indicar, en la primera línea de la descripción, “California Privacy Rights Request” [solicitud sobre derechos de privacidad en California], e incluirán su nombre, dirección completa: nombre de la calle, ciudad, estado y código postal.Tenga en cuenta que estamos obligados a responder únicamente a dos solicitudes de este tipo, por cliente, al año.Si presenta una solicitud, podemos pedirle que verifique su identidad facilitando su nombre, apellidos, número de permiso de conducir o tarjeta de identidad de California, y número(s) de cuenta.Tenga en cuenta que el Banco realizará una solicitud formal con respecto a la información identificativa sensible, para garantizar una transmisión segura.

También tendrá derecho a no ser discriminado si ejerce cualquiera de sus derechos en virtud de las leyes de California en materia de privacidad. Podrá designar por escrito a un agente que ejerza tales derechos en su nombre. Cross River Bank podrá requerirle para que verifique su identidad y facilitar documentación de la autorización de su agente antes de que respondamos a su solicitud.Podríamos haber recogido las siguientes categorías de información personal de residentes en California en los últimos 12 meses:

  • Identificadores, tales como nombre real, dirección postal, dirección de protocolo de Internet, dirección de email, u otros identificadores similares.

  • Categorías de información personal descritas en el subapartado (e) del Artículo 1798.80 del Código Civil de California.

  • Información comercial.

  • Información sobre actividad en Internet u otras redes electrónicas.

  • Conclusiones sacadas de la información antedicha.

Esta información se recoge y utiliza para los fines divulgados en esta Política de Privacidad. [Cross River Bank no ha vendido información personal de las personas residentes en California en los últimos 12 meses.][Cross River Bank podría haber vendido, arrendado, publicado, divulgado, difundido, puesto a disposición, transferido o, de otro modo, comunicado alguna de las anteriores categorías de información personal a otro negocio o tercero por contraprestación económica o evaluable de otro tipo, en los últimos 12 meses.] Cross River Bank podría haber divulgado alguna de las anteriores categorías de información personal, con el consentimiento de una persona física o conforme a un contrato escrito con un proveedor de servicios para fines comerciales, en los últimos 12 meses. Cross River Bank no vende, a sabiendas, información personal de menores de 16 años, sin autorización afirmativa para ello.

En resumen

Apreciamos su negocio y deseamos que entienda nuestro compromiso de mantener la privacidad de la información de sus clientes, según lo dispuesto en la presente Política de Privacidad.Esta Política de Privacidad es sólo de aplicación a clientes y consumidores particulares y no a negocios.

Nos reservamos el derecho a modificar la Política de Privacidad en cualquier momento. Si requiere información adicional, le rogamos se ponga en contacto con nuestro Servicio de Atención al Cliente, llamando al 1-877-55CRB55 o enviando un email a privacy@crossriver.com.